North East Hants Ploughing Match

The North East Hants Ploughing Society was formed in April 2017
to organise and finance the Annual
North East Hants Ploughing Match
Founded in 1840 by The North East Hants Agricultural Association

North East Hants Home Page Contacts Brief History of the North East Hants Ploughing Match Previous Match Results  

2016 NEHAA Match Report - 2018 Match Report

The 2019 North East Hants Ploughing Match will be held on Sunday the 20th October
at Kings Farm Binsted by kind permission of Mr John Stephens.

North East Hants Ploughing Match 2017 Report

2017 Results and Score Sheets

Forty Ploughmen, with a range of Vintage and Modern machinery, made their way to Hartley Park Farm at Selborne, for the 2017 North East Hants Ploughing Match held on the 22nd October. This year our match was held as a combined event with the Southern Counties Heavy Horse Association's All England Ploughing Competition.

Fortunately the skies were clear and a fresh breeze began to dry the ground as ploughing got underway, not quite as early as planned, as the rain the night before made access to the site difficult,  with some Tractor Ploughmen and spectators caught in the queue of Horseboxes waiting to be towed into the field for the Horse Ploughing Event. By the time the last competitor made it to his plot the traffic queues were spreading along the Selborne Road.


For the NE Hants competitors the combination of wet ground and Oat stubble, described as " . . challenging . ." by Judge Derek Turner and although the modern ploughs were well able to cope with the conditions,as did the majority of ploughmen in the vintage clases, there were a a few competitors who struggled to cope with the wet stubble.


Gary Rutter about to make the final turn on his crown

Crown

the plot number has been concealed to avoid undue embarrassment !

Plot ??

Andy Mclaren was in deep concentration mode on his MF 35

Mclaren

Gordon Newman and Dexta working towards a finish

Newman

Keep a hold of your hat!

 

 

Conditions improved as the wind and sun began to dry the ground, although NEHPS President, Niven Baird, had to keep a firm grip on his headgear as the wind strengthened.

All the Ploughmen managed to finish on time, even those whose arrival had been delayed by the ever growing tailback on the Selborne Road and then it was down to the Judges: Derek & Allan Turner and Tony Atkinson to cast an expert eye over the plots.

With results checked the presentations were made by Niven Baird, President of the North East Hants Ploughing Society.

The 2017 North East Hants Overall Champion Ploughmen was Keith Giles, (shown right) with Derek Allen taking the Overall Reserve Champion spot

Reversible Honours went to Peter White with A Coleman in Reserve position

Thanks to all our Sponsors Judges, Stewards, and Committee Members who halped to make this day a success with special thanks for Secretary, Rebecca Peek and Susie Parish for their invaluable help before and after the Match and putting up with the Chairman for yet another year and last but by no means least Sam's Catering for her excellent Bacon Rolls and Fish and Chips

Scroll Down for Scoresheets

Giles

2016 NEHAA Match Report - 2018 Match Report
Top

North East Hants Champion Ploughman

North East Hants Reserve Champion

Reversible Champion

Reversible Reserve Champion

Best Ploughing in Class 1

Best Maintained Tractor - Vintage

Best Maintained Tractor - Modern

Best Work with a Vintage Tractor

Best Ploughing with a John Deere Tractor

Best Ploughing with an Overum/ Ransome Plough

Best Ploughing with a New Holland/Ford Tractor

Best Ploughing with Kverneland Plough

Best Young  Ploughman under 21

Best Finish

Best Crown

 

Mr K Giles

Mr D Allen

Mr P  White

Mr A. Coleman

Mr S Hill

Mr E Denton

Mr R Veitch

Mr K Giles

Mr A Coleman

Mr K Giles

Mr P White

Mr W A Parsons

Mr A Coleman

Mr K Giles

Mr P Crockford

Class 1 - Conventional 2 or more Furrows

1st   Mr S Hill
2nd  Mr WA Parsons
3rd  Mr G Burse
4th  Mr JAL Trenchard

Class 2 - Open Vintage Class - Mounted

1st  Mr K Giles
2nd  Mr D Oliver
3rd  Mr R Kneller
4th  Mr G Newman

Class 3 - Open Vintage Class - Trailed

1st  Mr D Allen
2nd  Mr G Rutter
3rd  Mr P Crockford
4th  Mr D Head

Class 4 - Reversible Ploughs

1st  Mr P White
2nd Mr A Coleman
3rd  Mr TR Stephens
4th  Mr K Alexander

Maintenance Modern

1st   Mr R Veitch
2nd Mr TR Stephens
3rd  Mr M Stoneman

Maintenance Vintage

1st  Mr EB Denton
2nd Mr R Bartlett
3rd  Mr DR Bicknell

Scoresheets: Judges: D. Turner (Classes 2 & 3) - A. Turner & T. Atkinson ( Classes 1 & 4)
  Max Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot
  Points 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 12 13 X
Opening
Well Cut,Uniform,Straight
20 4 9 7 12 13 7 11 8 13 11 6 7 8
Start
Uniform, Level,Straightness
40 10 19 21 21 24 14 22 16 19 18 15 20 17
Seed Bed
Weed control & soil made available
40 15 28 21 31 32 25 32 28 29 20 18 31 17
Firmness
Firm well packed furrows no holes
40 21 29 30 30 29 22 31 19 31 20 20 30 23
Uniformity
Clearly defined, straightness, no pairing
40 18 24 28 26 27 20 30 22 30 19 20 30 22
Finish (last 8 furrows)
Uniform,shallow and straightness
40 20 9 31 19 24 26 28 20 26 7 6 18 24
Ins and Outs
Neat accurate and regular
20 10 7 10 13 10 11 10 12 12 6 7 9 13
Net Total  240 98 125 148 152 159 125 164 125 160 101 92 145 124
Penalty Deductions                             
Final Total  240 98 125 148 152 159 125 164 125 160 101 92 145 124
1st 7 2nd 10 3rd 5 4th 4

 

  Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot
  Points 14 15 16 17 18 19          
Opening
Well Cut,Uniform,Straight
20 6 10 13 10 11 9          
Start
Uniform, Level,Straightness
40 4 16 27 18 20 18          
Seed Bed
Weed control & soil made available
40 8 18 26 16 24 22          
Firmness
Firm well packed furrows no holes
40 8 20 26 17 26 25          
Uniformity
Clearly defined, straightness, no pairing
40 6 18 27 19 25 18          
Finish (last 8 furrows)
Uniform,shallow and straightness
40 12 20 34 10 28 24          
Ins and Outs
Neat accurate and regular
20 7 7 14 8 6 11          
Net Total  240 51 109 167 98 140 127          
Penalty Deductions                         
Final Total  240 51 109 167 98 140 127          
1st 16 2nd 18 3rd 19 4th 15
  Max  Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot
  Points 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Opening
Well Cut,Uniform,Straight
20 8 10 12 10 4 6 6 8 13 12  
Start
Uniform, Level,Straightness
20 12 10 15 8   9 11 9 16 15  
Seed Bed
Weed control & soil made available
20 12 10 16     9 12 10 14 16  
Firmness
Firm well packed furrows no holes
20 13 9 15     10 12 11 14 16  
Uniformity
Clearly defined, straightness, no pairing
20 12 10 15     10 12 11 14 15  
Finish (last 8 furrows)
Uniform,shallow and straightness
20 9 11 12     9 9 8 12 16  
Ins and Outs
Neat accurate and regular
20 10 11 14     8 8 11 13 14  
Net Total  140 76 71 99 18 4 61 70 68 96 104  
Penalty Deductions                         
Final Total  140 76 71 99 18 4 61 70 68 96 104  
1st 29 2nd 22 3rd 28 4th 20
  Max  Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot Plot
  Points 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40  
Opening
Well Cut,Uniform,Straight
20 11 9 11 9 12 2 13 12 9 9  
Start
Uniform, Level,Straightness
40 20 13 12 10 20 15 18 27 19 25  
Seed Bed
Weed control & soil made available
40 29 29 29 28 31 29 31 35 29 30  
Firmness
Firm well packed furrows no holes
40 21 22 21 20 26 21 25 28 18 20  
Uniformity
Clearly defined, straightness, no pairing
40 20 21 20 16 25 17 22 29 18 20  
Finish (last 8 furrows)
Uniform,shallow and straightness
40 20 22 18 21 19 15 18 24 15 16  
Ins and Outs
Neat accurate and regular
20 11 9 10 7 12 8 7 17 9 7  
Net Total  240                      
Penalty Deductions                         
Final Total  240 132 125 121 111 145 107 134 172 117 127  
  1st 38   2nd 35   3rd 37   4th 31
Results -Class 2: Vintage Mounted
Name Plot Score
K. Giles 16 167
D. Oliver 18 140
Bob Kneller 19 127
G. Newman 15 109
AM. McLaren 17 98
EB. Denton 14 51
Results -Class 1: Conventional
Name Plot Score
S. Hill 7 164
WA. Parsons 10 160
G. Burse 5 159
JAL.Trenchard 4 152
R. Veitch 3 148
T. Janaway 13 145
M.Stoneman 2 125
MJ. Blunden 6 125
T.Hill 9 125
WC Clarke x 124
PJ. Baldwin 11 101
J. Alexander 1 98
JM. Barnard 12 92
Results -Class 3: Vintage Trailed
Name Plot Score
D. Allen 29 104
G. Rutter 22 99
P. Crockford 28 96
DH.Head 20 76
SR. Bicknell 21 71
DR. Bicknell 26 70
K. White 27 68
E. Fry 25 61
MA. Burrows 23 18
R. Bartlett 24 4
Barry Kneller 30  
Results -Class 4: Reversibles 
Name Plot Score
P. White 38 172
A. Coleman 35 145
TR. Stephens 37 134
K. Alexander 31 132
B. White 40 127
R. Parish 32 125
S. Painter 33 121
P. Sigley 39 117
A. Chitty 34 111
P. Murphy 36 107

 

2016 NEHAA Match Report - 2018 Match Report
Top      Home 

© North East Hants Ploughing Society MMXVII